CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 K88390

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Dimethyl methyl malonate, CAS # 609-02-9 imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated July 26, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, is an acyclic nonaromatic ester of a polycarboxylic acid indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for Dimethyl methyl malonate, also known as Propanedioic acid, methyl-, dimethyl ester, will be 2917.19.7050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other….. Other….. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division